Wood Business

Features Harvesting Transportation
New cab guard guideline released by WorkSafeBC

September 1, 2015 - The new cab guard guideline assists parties to determine if a cab guard complies with section 26.65 of the Occupational Health and Safety Regulation. It includes the method to determine cab guard height and width and structural requirements.

The guideline also discusses WorkSafeBC’s approach to cab guards that aren’t compliant with certain requirements of section 26.65. The cab guard must be 15 cm (six inches) taller than the cab area of the log truck under section 26.62 (2)(A), or as tall as the cab area for a self-loading log truck under section 26.65 (3).

In recent decades, a number of developments in the design of log transporters including sloped roofs, sleeper compartments, and air foils, have made the traditional measurement difficult for some vehicles. To recognize these changes, WorkSafeBC accepts other measures of cab height.

These measures must ensure that the driver and passenger area in a moving log transporter are protected. In most log transporters, the interior ceiling immediately above the driver may be used to determine cab height. In addition to extending 15 cm above the cab, the guards must also be as wide as the cab. This means the cab guard must be as wide as the driver and passenger area. Items that are located outside the driver and passenger area do not form part of the cab for the purposes of measuring width.

For more information on these guidelines, visit: http://www2.worksafebc.com/publications/OHSRegulation/GuidelinePart26.asp.


September 1, 2015
By BC Forest Safety Council

Topics

Print this page

Related



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*